.

.

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

May 24th; Another Week :)

Hey everyone,
 
     So Camilos mom is rough. We ran into her one day at his house and she said he wasnt home even though he was right behind her in the window... we were super nice and asked if we could get to know her a little or anything and she wouldnt have any of it. We are going to go play bball with him today and talk with him so we will see. 
     We also had a woman stop us on the way to an activity in another ward and it turns out she is from peru and she had lessons taught there but had to move for work... now she lives in our sector! She is totaly prepared and has a baptism date for next month. I havent met a single person from peru that isnt a member our about to be one... that place must be gold. 
     Today we went to take money out of an atm and there were gaurds there changing the money and when we got there one pulled out his pistol and I was like ummm... go ahead, make my day. haha jk. there were other people already there too but whatever haha. At least he didnt point it at me.
      The new comp is good, he has some good talents and we are getting along just fine. Everyone has there differences and it is alright. We are having a good time and I cant complain.
     Things are going good. I learn and grow a little more each day. There are some really rough moments but it is all part of the ride. I love kneeling down at the end of the day to talk to the only One who knows all and can help me better than any other person or thing. Too many people look for knowledge from the world, or comfort, happiness, etc etc... but we should always remember where to find things that we really need. Have a good week everyone.

Love,
Elder Dillree

Tuesday, May 17, 2016

May 17th, 2016; Maid

Hello Fam and Friends,

     This week was good. I confirmed Tahia a member sunday and I was doing well with spanish and out of nowhere the bishop started whispering to me during the confirmation of what I should say even though I was completely fine haha. She is doing awesome and Is 1 in a million. Also when I was with Elder Robbins we knowcked a house and a young kids named Camilo lived there who is 17 and I felt something good about him. So when I got my new comp we went back and set a time to meet at 9 15 at night cuz he is a busy kid. After waiting about 20 minutes at his house we went to leave when he came running down the street. There was problems with the metro so he ran all the way home to have a lesson with us. The lesson went perfect. He wants to get baptized and everything but he lives alone with his uncle and his parents live somewhere else and his mom told him no, he cant be baptized because she looked for a good church and they all wanted money or something, so we have to work with her somehow. Camilo was super bummed but he said he will wait until he is 18 if he hast to... he is awesome. 
     My new comp is good at making contacts and getting in doors and stuff so I am learning a lot. Today he got mad at me because I didnt know where the soccer field was and while we were lost I help a member with out a hand lift his water jug on his counter and he got all ticked of that I just didnt call the bishop to do it or something... ummm. There is some rough things, I am always cleaning and stuff but no one is perfect, especially me so it is all good. 
      The spanish is getting better, it is still hard but I have improved a ton, that is for sure. I am still no where close to being the best missionary and person I can be. But I am climbing in that direction. Sometimes we read talks or scriptures about what we need to be, do, or about these perfect examples of people and we get frustrated with ourselves, but it is always important to remember that there was, is, and ever will be, one perfect example. And all he wants is that you are trying your best to follow Him. 
     I love you all and hope you have a good week. 

Always in my prayers,
Elder Dillree


Tuesday, May 10, 2016

May 10th, 2016; First Change

Hello Everyone,
     I got my new comp today and I am still in the same area. His name is Elder Bof from Argentina Buenos Airés South. He has 10 months in the mission. I was made senor companion and it went straight to my head. By the time we got in the house I had him scrubbing the john. Haha just kidding. He is super awesome though and is way good at getting in doors and making contacts. Things are looking really good. He is obedient and so far it all great.
     We had a baptism sunday that Elder Robbins baptized, Tahía Morales Loyd. She is so awesome and loves every little thing about the gospel. She was definatley prepared. Just perfect. 
     Everything is looking really good. My spanish is already getting a lot better having to speak it all the time. The hard thing is ya kinda feel alone out here when you are in a new country with no one that speaks your language but it is something that has really grown my love for the people I have in my life. I know that Christ knows us perfectly and how to succor us. I know because I rely on him for every problem I have and He is always there, lifting me up. We must always rely on him in all things. He is not called our Savior and Ultimate Teacher because it sounds cool. 
     Also this week I thought I had given the Lord all I had, but I realized I only had given him my strngth, time, obediance, but my mind was elsewhere... now I have given him my mind, and my heart is following it. When we do the will of the Father because we know it is best for us, we will be happy :)
     I will send baptism picks next week, thanks for all you angels out there, love ya ta Chile and back!
Always with love,
Elder Dillree

Fam,
   It was good seeing you all, Love you guys like crazy. Zane I made sure to hit save for your password and stuff in case i need to use it again. Haha jk, it is all deleted I assure you. Thanks for all you guys do, try to send more pics every now and then. They hardest part is missing you. Have a great week.
Love,
Elder Dillree
New Comp

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

May 3rd, 2016; Noob no mo

Hello everyone,
  
     There might be a few Rs missing this letter, but anyway. This week we worked more with Tahía and she has 2 best fiends in the wad who she has been hanging out with and going to activities and also they have been at lessons with us. She wants to get baptized this Sunday and we are just tying to get everything ready for that. She might have to wait IDK. She has no problems though and she loves family history and the temple and the BoM and she just loves it all. She just thinks she has to know it all first ha-ha but it has been a real blessing to teach her. 
     Other than that it was a slow week. We cant find many to teach and meh... it is super frustrating tying to find people and stuff. Especially when the people we do find just say awful stuff. It is rough but I am determined to find those prepared and to be molded into the missionary and man the Savior wants.
     Happy mothers Day to all the wonderful moms out there. The hardest but most wonderful gift, opportunity, calling, and job there is! The Lord loves you and I love you. Thank you for all those who have been a momma in my life, there are many. There is an incredible couple in my ward who can not have kids and the wife has many health problems. They both are RMs and are strong and faithful members. They are so incredible and I can not imagine how hard it would be to be them but their examples teach me to always, always press forward with joy and trust in the Lord. 
     Now I gotta go right my angel mama! Have a good week!

Love,
Elder Dillree
This is a ward missionary, him and his wife are awesome. I look terrible, I was cleaning all day and my hair is super short ha-ha... look a little rough.