.

.

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

May 24th; Another Week :)

Hey everyone,
 
     So Camilos mom is rough. We ran into her one day at his house and she said he wasnt home even though he was right behind her in the window... we were super nice and asked if we could get to know her a little or anything and she wouldnt have any of it. We are going to go play bball with him today and talk with him so we will see. 
     We also had a woman stop us on the way to an activity in another ward and it turns out she is from peru and she had lessons taught there but had to move for work... now she lives in our sector! She is totaly prepared and has a baptism date for next month. I havent met a single person from peru that isnt a member our about to be one... that place must be gold. 
     Today we went to take money out of an atm and there were gaurds there changing the money and when we got there one pulled out his pistol and I was like ummm... go ahead, make my day. haha jk. there were other people already there too but whatever haha. At least he didnt point it at me.
      The new comp is good, he has some good talents and we are getting along just fine. Everyone has there differences and it is alright. We are having a good time and I cant complain.
     Things are going good. I learn and grow a little more each day. There are some really rough moments but it is all part of the ride. I love kneeling down at the end of the day to talk to the only One who knows all and can help me better than any other person or thing. Too many people look for knowledge from the world, or comfort, happiness, etc etc... but we should always remember where to find things that we really need. Have a good week everyone.

Love,
Elder Dillree

Tuesday, May 17, 2016

May 17th, 2016; Maid

Hello Fam and Friends,

     This week was good. I confirmed Tahia a member sunday and I was doing well with spanish and out of nowhere the bishop started whispering to me during the confirmation of what I should say even though I was completely fine haha. She is doing awesome and Is 1 in a million. Also when I was with Elder Robbins we knowcked a house and a young kids named Camilo lived there who is 17 and I felt something good about him. So when I got my new comp we went back and set a time to meet at 9 15 at night cuz he is a busy kid. After waiting about 20 minutes at his house we went to leave when he came running down the street. There was problems with the metro so he ran all the way home to have a lesson with us. The lesson went perfect. He wants to get baptized and everything but he lives alone with his uncle and his parents live somewhere else and his mom told him no, he cant be baptized because she looked for a good church and they all wanted money or something, so we have to work with her somehow. Camilo was super bummed but he said he will wait until he is 18 if he hast to... he is awesome. 
     My new comp is good at making contacts and getting in doors and stuff so I am learning a lot. Today he got mad at me because I didnt know where the soccer field was and while we were lost I help a member with out a hand lift his water jug on his counter and he got all ticked of that I just didnt call the bishop to do it or something... ummm. There is some rough things, I am always cleaning and stuff but no one is perfect, especially me so it is all good. 
      The spanish is getting better, it is still hard but I have improved a ton, that is for sure. I am still no where close to being the best missionary and person I can be. But I am climbing in that direction. Sometimes we read talks or scriptures about what we need to be, do, or about these perfect examples of people and we get frustrated with ourselves, but it is always important to remember that there was, is, and ever will be, one perfect example. And all he wants is that you are trying your best to follow Him. 
     I love you all and hope you have a good week. 

Always in my prayers,
Elder Dillree


Tuesday, May 10, 2016

May 10th, 2016; First Change

Hello Everyone,
     I got my new comp today and I am still in the same area. His name is Elder Bof from Argentina Buenos Airés South. He has 10 months in the mission. I was made senor companion and it went straight to my head. By the time we got in the house I had him scrubbing the john. Haha just kidding. He is super awesome though and is way good at getting in doors and making contacts. Things are looking really good. He is obedient and so far it all great.
     We had a baptism sunday that Elder Robbins baptized, Tahía Morales Loyd. She is so awesome and loves every little thing about the gospel. She was definatley prepared. Just perfect. 
     Everything is looking really good. My spanish is already getting a lot better having to speak it all the time. The hard thing is ya kinda feel alone out here when you are in a new country with no one that speaks your language but it is something that has really grown my love for the people I have in my life. I know that Christ knows us perfectly and how to succor us. I know because I rely on him for every problem I have and He is always there, lifting me up. We must always rely on him in all things. He is not called our Savior and Ultimate Teacher because it sounds cool. 
     Also this week I thought I had given the Lord all I had, but I realized I only had given him my strngth, time, obediance, but my mind was elsewhere... now I have given him my mind, and my heart is following it. When we do the will of the Father because we know it is best for us, we will be happy :)
     I will send baptism picks next week, thanks for all you angels out there, love ya ta Chile and back!
Always with love,
Elder Dillree

Fam,
   It was good seeing you all, Love you guys like crazy. Zane I made sure to hit save for your password and stuff in case i need to use it again. Haha jk, it is all deleted I assure you. Thanks for all you guys do, try to send more pics every now and then. They hardest part is missing you. Have a great week.
Love,
Elder Dillree
New Comp

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

May 3rd, 2016; Noob no mo

Hello everyone,
  
     There might be a few Rs missing this letter, but anyway. This week we worked more with Tahía and she has 2 best fiends in the wad who she has been hanging out with and going to activities and also they have been at lessons with us. She wants to get baptized this Sunday and we are just tying to get everything ready for that. She might have to wait IDK. She has no problems though and she loves family history and the temple and the BoM and she just loves it all. She just thinks she has to know it all first ha-ha but it has been a real blessing to teach her. 
     Other than that it was a slow week. We cant find many to teach and meh... it is super frustrating tying to find people and stuff. Especially when the people we do find just say awful stuff. It is rough but I am determined to find those prepared and to be molded into the missionary and man the Savior wants.
     Happy mothers Day to all the wonderful moms out there. The hardest but most wonderful gift, opportunity, calling, and job there is! The Lord loves you and I love you. Thank you for all those who have been a momma in my life, there are many. There is an incredible couple in my ward who can not have kids and the wife has many health problems. They both are RMs and are strong and faithful members. They are so incredible and I can not imagine how hard it would be to be them but their examples teach me to always, always press forward with joy and trust in the Lord. 
     Now I gotta go right my angel mama! Have a good week!

Love,
Elder Dillree
This is a ward missionary, him and his wife are awesome. I look terrible, I was cleaning all day and my hair is super short ha-ha... look a little rough.

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

April 26th, 2016; Ups and downs make the worlds go rounds...?

Hey All,

     So this week there was some ups and downs. We started out having an incredible investigator way ready fro baptism and her family was everything to her and she loved the Gospel but she moved back to Peru out of nowhere but she is in contact with the missionaries there. Also Tahía has a fight with her family and that was rough but luckily everything got bandaged up and she is doing amazing and is getting ready for baptism next month. There are some good things happening too with less actives that we have been visiting, they are coming to church again! Overall our numbers are really low and it really gets me down because I am trying and our mission President called us about our numbers... I can´t wait til´ I am able to communicate better so I can talk with everyone and spread this Gospel! I am almost done with my training and so I am excited for that but it has been good and my trainer is a good guy but I am ready for a change up. Someone who wants to work their butt off with me haha.
     This week we had a lesson with a mother in law of a member and her son. During the lesson it seemed everyone was focused on the mom but I couldnt help to notice Sergio, her 35 year old son. We was very polite and the he acted made it easy for me to see him as a son of God. I did get to say much but after the end of the lesson while my comp was busy setting a return date the Spirit told me I needed to talk to Sergio about the Book of Mormon. I didn´t listen because I felt awkward because the others were focused on planning the apointment. Then the Spirit told me that I needed to talk to him now and that the rest can wait. So I leaned over to Sergio (who had a BoM in his hand becuase we read a verse during the lesson) and told him he feels close to finding the way to God because it is in his hands and I told him what he can do to find it. During the lesson he mentioned he felt close to finding Gods way and no one responded to him. I then gave him a BoM of his own and I had never seen someone handle that book with such respect and how grateful he was for a "grand gift". That experiance was something incredible for me... and I learned many things of great valuable. 
     There are many amazing experiances in the mission and I am very greatful for this opurtunity I have. Words can not express... 
     Love you all, have a great week. Did anyone get my pics of the spider and stuff? Must not of been very exciting for you all haha. Not even the spider? That thing was huge! A real wild tarantula!

Love,
Elder Dillree
The hill I climbed last week

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

April 12th, 2016

Hey Family and Friends,

     This week was another great week and thanks for the e-mails, they were all great. I love hearing from you all. So this week we had Zone conference and that was nothing to special but it is always good to see my mission president and his wife. They are so awesome. Also we had to go get Elder Robbins` visa renewed so that took another day out of our week... but we had some good things happen this week. We had 2 less active families go to church, one with a girl named Tahìa who is Hermano Loyd´s granddaughter and one of our investigators. She is super special and I have a lot of hope that she has been prepared for Elder Robbins and I and we have been prepared for her. We had some great lessons with her and she wants her Grandpa to baptize her! So we need to talk to the bishop and get some things figured out, but it is all really exciting. She reminds me of Hope a lot and she is 19. I gave her a BoM with my testimony in it and she lit up haha. She was so excited to have her own BoM. Oliver is doing well, he is kinda hard to get in touch with lately but we are trying. There are a lot of spiritual experiances that happen and it is hard to explain them but some great things are happening. Somehting that is tough here is that our ward is not strong and the members are not involved in much minus a few of them... it is super hard but we are trying to serve them and love them. 
     I love the people so much here, the members, the missionies, everyone. They are always occupying my thoughts and even in my dreams I have nightmares of missing lessons or people not showing up to church haha. I am not out here baptizing tons of people, having a 100 lessons a day, having 200 contacts, but I am making sure that each person possible knows that I love them and that they have a father in heaven that loves them even more. 
     I have also been doing a lot of studying and thinking about how our entire purpose in the world is to get as close to being like God as we can. The things I have learned from this have been changing me life... I love God more and more each day and I want and try to be like Him so much.
     As always, know that I love you all and that I am deepy sorry for my writing skills. Have a great week!

Love, 
Elder Dillree

P.S. 
If you are looking for a laugh-... so one thing that missionaries need to do is smile. So this week I tried to make sure I was always smiling... the problem is, is that here in chile there is dog poop every 2 feet and I gotta watch out for that so I realized it probably wasn`t a good thing that everyone that saw me just saw a weird white guy in church clothed smiling at dog poop... haha but I am always sharing my smile with people :)

Temple Trip
After temple dinner

Cerra Renca 

Gospel Declared on Mountain Tops


Angel Dillree

Huge Tarantula  
Cave
The rain





Tuesday, April 5, 2016

April 5th, 2016

Hey Everyone!

     I don`t have much time because I had to take a survey and stuff but first of all, thank you all for your letters, a love you all bunches :)
     This week we didn´t have a lot of things happening but we got a couple inactive members to attend church and one was Hermano Loyd and he is doing really good. He showed up early and sat in the front row with some members! 
     Conference was great wasn`t it? I learned so much and I can`t describe how much I loved hearing the words of Heavenly Father and his servents. Every talk I felt like was so powerful and something that really just stuck to my heart was how much God loves his children and how I too must try to love them as Christ does, see them as He does... my heart basically grew 10 times during conference. I just want to be like Christ and be the best servent I can be. I have so far to go, as does everyone, but like Elder Holland said, it is in the trying that counts. Also From the Profets words I learned that sometimes I am so dumb and act like I don´t know right from wrong or which way to go or where I want to go... I know! I just have to make the right desicions even when they are hard and stop being a nancy boy haha. All the words spoken were so powerful and I hope everyone heard or read them. 
     I am loving the mission and I am really falling in love with it, especially the people. I love sharing the gospel with them because I love God and I know it is what he wants because he loves his children and as my heart continues to grow my reasons for sharing the gospel grow as well... I share it because I love my brothers and sisters and I want them to know how much God loves them and what he has planned for them! :)
     Love you all, have a great week... I can really relate to Moses because I have a tough time speaking haha. Just know my heart is full and I love you all!

Sending ya`ll love,
Elder Dillree
Me and Elder White from the CCM swang for a bit on PDay :)